3 winnersErica CharisACRL Team

Scholarships

The Association of College and Research Libraries awarded a record-breaking 179 scholarships for this conference in six categories worth $112,995. Seventy-five of these scholarships (over $56,000 in value) came from the ACRL 75th Anniversary Scholarship Campaign: Kick Start the Future. ACRL expresses its sincere appreciation to the groups and individuals who participated in this campaign. Their support enables ACRL to build the skills and capacities of the next generation to serve our profession and create a sustainable community.  

Early-career Librarian Scholarships

Julie Adamo, Mount Holyoke College
Sarah M. Allison, New Mexico State University
Talea Anderson, Central Washington University
Terri Artemchik, Coastal Carolina University
John G. Bales, Baylor University
Mohamed Berray, Pennsylvania State University
Amy Bessin, Asbury University
Nimisha Bhat, The Ohio State University Libraries - University Libraries Section Awardee
Natalie Burclaff, University of Baltimore
Paul Clayton Campbell, Ohio University Lancaster
Ashley Cole, Eastern Kentucky University
Cathryn Copper, Woodbury University
Amber Jean D'Ambrosio, Dixie State University
Lisa DeLuca, Seton Hall University
Chris Diaz, National Louis University
Ashley Downs, Cornell University
Kristina M. Edwards, Central Connecticut State University
Mara M.J. Egherman, Marshalltown Community College - Community and Junior College Libraries Section Awardee
Carlos R. Fernandez, Florida International University
Daniel Fitzroy, Henderson State University
Violet Fox, University of Illinois at Chicago - C&RL Editorial Board Awardee
Lauren Fralinger, University of Miami
Meggan Frost, Paul Smith's College
Lee Ann Fullington, Brooklyn College, The City University of New York
Erin Gallagher, Rollins College
Kenny Garcia, California State University - Monterey Bay
Allison George, Nova Southeastern University Alvin Sherman Library
Darcy Gervasio, Purchase College, SUNY
Nadia Ghasedi, Washington University
Rosalind Bucy, Wheelock College
April Grey, Adelphi University
Vicki Gruzynski, University of Colorado Boulder
Patricia L. Guardiola, Yale University
Rebecca Halpern, University of Southern California
Katelyn Wazny Handler, Park University
Kelli Hansen, University of Missouri
Megan Hartline, University of Michigan Library
Lauren D'Ette Hays, MidAmerica Nazarene University
Miiya Holmes, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Lindley Homol, University of Maryland University College
Christine Iannicelli, Immaculata University
Natasha Isajlovic, Golden Gate University
Tammy Ivins, Francis Marion University
Leanna Jantzi, Capilano University
Derrick Jefferson, American University
Eleanor Johnson, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Mike Kiel, University of Baltimore
Vanessa Kitchin, University of Toronto
Melanie T. Kowalski, Emory University Libraries
Laura Krier, Sonoma State University Library
Stefanie Lapka, University of Texas-Pan American
Zemirah Lee, University of California: Irvine
Allan Garrison Libby, Coastal Carolina Community College
Holly Luetkenhaus, Washington State University
Michael E. Luther, Kennesaw State University
Ebony Magnus, Michigan State University
Emily Zoe Mann, Coker College
Molly Mansfield, Northeastern Illinois University-Ronald Williams Library
Rebecca M. Marrall, Western Washington University Libraries
Paul Mascarenas, Regis University
Alex McAllister, Appalachian State University
Ian McCullough, University of Akron
Amanda E. Miller, Duquesne University
Kimberly Miller, Albert S. Cook Library, Towson University - Education and Behavioral Sciences Section Awardee
Carrie Moran, University of Central Florida Libraries
Carla Myers, The University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Greg Nelson, Brigham Young University - Science and Technology Section Awardee
Claudia Nickson, Harold Washington College
Karla Ann Merino Nielsen, Columbia University - Greater New york Metro Area Chapter Awardee
Sarah E. North, College of Western Idaho
Michelle Oh, Lake Forest College
Donna Ohora, University of Hawaii at Hilo - Science and Technology Section Awardee
Amy L. Pajewski, West Texas A&M University
Annette Parde-Maass, Midland University
Elena Perez-Lizano, New Mexico State Records and Archives
Claudia Cecilia Peterson, The Pennsylvania State University
Annie Pho, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kim Pittman, University of Minnesota Duluth
Ivan Portillo, Marshall B. Ketchum University
Laksamee Putnam, Towson University
Sarah M. Ralston, Eastern Oregon University
Samantha Rich, NMSU Library
Michael Rodriguez, Hodges University
Elizabeth Rolando, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lucinda Rush, Old Dominion University
Marissa Saenz, Vincennes University
Ariana Santiago, University of Iowa
Abby Scheel, Florida State University
Sandy Schiefer, University of Missouri - Columbia
Carolyn Schubert, James Madison University Libraries
Kim Schwenk, San Diego State University, Special Collections and University Archives - Rare Books and Manuscripts Section Awardee
Christopher Seay, American Unversity
Ann Serrano, Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
Julie A. Shenk, Mount Saint Mary's University - University Libraries Section
Roxanne Shirazi, The Graduate Center, CUNY – Rare Books and Manuscripts Section Awardee
Beth Shoemaker, St. Ambrose University
Kimberly Shotick, Northeastern Illinois University
Sarah Shujah, York University
Josefine Smith, Shippensburg University
Kai Alexis Smith, University of Notre Dame
Nicole Tekulve, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Colleen Theisen, University of Iowa Libraries
Jennifer Thompson, University of California Santa Barbara
Katie Townsend, Pierce Library Eastern Oregon University
Ariel Katarina Turner, Kennesaw State University Sturgis Library
Melissa Minds VandeBurgt, Florida Gulf Coast University
Silvia Vong, University of St. Michael's College in the University of Toronto - Education and Behavioral Sciences Section Awardee
Katy Webb, East Carolina University - Distance Learning Section Awardee
Mary Wegmann, Notre Dame de Namur University
Rachel Wen-Paloutzian, Loyola Marymount University - Rare Books and Manuscripts Section Awardee
Brandon West, SUNY Oswego
Lindsey Wharton, Florida State University
Krista White, Rutgers University Libraries
Rachel I. Wightman, Normandale Community College
Sabrina Wong, University of Calgary
Jungwon Yang, Clark Library, University of Michigan
Rebecca Ziino, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Mid-career Librarian Scholarships

Marjorie Acevedo, Mount St. Mary's College
Kathrine C. Aydelott, University of New Hampshire - Dimond Library
Suzanne Bernsten, Lansing Community College Library
Rachel Besara, Florida State University
Carrie Bishop, Pennsylvania State University, DuBois Campus
Heidi Blackburn, University of Nebraska Omaha
Yu-Hui Chen, University at Albany, State University of New York
Jamie Conklin, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Debbie Feisst, University of Alberta Libraries
Rose Fortier, Marquette University, Raynor Memorial Libraries
Christine Fruin, University of Florida
Jamie Hazlitt, William H. Hannon Library, Loyola Marymount University
Lisa Kallman Hopkins, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Miriam Intrator, Ohio University
Erin A. Leach, University of Georgia Libraries
Lorena Mata, Evergreen Valley College
Elizabeth McMahon, Central College
Melanie J. Meyers, The Center for Jewish History
Gayatri Singh, UC San Diego Library
Samantha Thompson-Franklin, Lewis-Clark State College
Abubakar R. Tidal, Jr., New York City College of Technology
Carissa Tomlinson, Towson University- Cook Library
Julia Warga, Kenyon College
Kate Wenger, Chatham University

Library Support Staff Scholarships

Stephanie Freedle, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Yuimi Hlasten, Ohio State University
Gardea Jaywhehgar, North Carolina A&T State University
Urszula Lechtenberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Melissa Miller, University of Southern California
Alyse Minter, American University
Mary-Michelle Moore, UC Irvine Libraries
Essraa Nawar, Chapman University, Leatherby Libraries
Shayna Pekala, Indiana University
Marisa Ramirez, Loyola Marymount University
Christina Sears, University of Texas at Arlington
Gerie Ventura, Highline College

Library School Student Scholarships

Jeff D. Corrigan, University of Missouri
Laura K. Dimmit, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Susan Floyd, The University of Texas at Austin
Aaron LaFromboise, Blackfeet Community College
Patrick W. Lee, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Elizabeth Lieutenant, The Catholic University of America
Richard McNeal, Valdosta State University
Sarah Morris, University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill
Alix Norton, University of Michigan Library
Ray Ostman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Brooke Ramos, Drexel University
Jodi Shaw, Pratt Institute
Jenay Solomon, Emporia State University
Jillian Sparks, University of Iowa Libraries
Madison Elizabeth Sullivan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Spectrum Scholar Travel Grants

Anjali Bhasin, University of Wisconsin -Madison, School of Library and Information Studies
Jennifer Christine Brown, University of Michigan
Nik Dragovic, New York University
Lucy Gonzalez, University of Illinois
Mario Macías, California State University of Northridge
Nicole Thomas, Erie Community College

Virtual Conference Scholarships

Michelle Karbon, Globe University
Jessica Kiebler, Jersey College
Sylvia Owens, Austin Community College
Raymond Pun, New York University Shanghai
Kevin Saw, St. Paul's Shool of Nursing